Sorrell Website Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.

HVG Sorrell Limited (Company No 12129301) t/as Sorrell (us,we, our)

Registered Office:
Sorrell
40 Clarence Street
Southend on Sea
Essex
SS1 1BD

01702 342225

It is Sorrell policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website.

This Privacy Policy applies to www.sorrellproperty.co.uk (hereinafter, "us", "we", or "www.sorrellproperty.co.uk").

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Website Visitors:

Like most website operators, Sorrell collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Sorrell's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Sorrell's visitors use its website. From time to time, Sorrell may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Sorrell also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.sorrellproperty.co.uk blog posts.

Sorrell only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information:

Certain visitors to Sorrell's websites choose to interact with Sorrell in ways that require Sorrell to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Sorrell gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://www.sorrellproperty.co.uk to provide a username and email address.

Security:

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Advertisements:

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Sorrell and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links To External Sites:

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Aggregated Statistics:

Sorrell may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Sorrell may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Sorrell does not disclose your personally-identifying information. 

Cookies:

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Sorrell uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Sorrell uses cookies to help Sorrell identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.sorrellproperty.co.uk, and their website access preferences. Sorrell visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Sorrell's websites, with the drawback that certain features of Sorrell's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Sorrell's use of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes:

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Sorrell may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Sorrell's sole discretion. Sorrell encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Credit & Contact Information:

This privacy policy was created at https://termsandconditionstemplate.com/privacy-policy-generator/.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by phone.

 

Sorrell Privacy Policy for GDPR

What do Sorrell do

Our business provides the following services for residential and commercial property – selling, letting, acquisition, property management, surveying and professional work. For more details see our website www.sorrellproperty.co.uk

Sorrell Privacy Policy

Sorrell are committed to the protection of your privacy and this policy describes how we deal with the information data and details you provide us during the course of our business.

Please read the contents of this policy carefully and please note that by using our website or providing any information to us personal or otherwise you are agreeing to be bound by the terms of this privacy policy.

If you do not wish to be bound by the conditions of this privacy policy please do not provide any information to us.

Information Sorrell may require from you and how we obtain it

Following is an example list of information we may require and collect from you in the course of our business. This is not an exhaustive list and may alter without notice to enable us to carry out our business and meet any contractual, legal and statutory requirements and obligations we may have:

Your name in full, any previous names, date of birth, present and past addresses, residential status, current landlords details, nationality, national insurance number, proof of legal residency, any dependants you may have and their dates of birth, photographic identification, address identification, bank statements, credit cards statements, mortgage statements and details, pay slips, current and past employers names and contact details, self employed accounts and accountants details, gender, loan and debt expenditure details, contact details including email address and phone numbers, solicitors details, estate agents details, insurance details, criminal offences or convictions, marital status, salary and bank details.

Information is controlled and processed by Sorrell partners and staff who are committed to full protection of your data.

We may as required collect the information above from a range of collection points and by various methods. 

These will include but are not limited to the following:

  • Yourself, next of kin, other family members, business associates, employers, other sources including credit and reference agencies, government information including land and lease registers, financial institutions including bank, building societies, credit card companies, insurance companies, other property management companies, other solicitors, other information providing organisations.

We will not collect or retain data or information we do not need.

How Sorrell collect information

Information and data will be collected in various mediums - via Sorrell website, telephone calls, emails, application forms, legal agreements, letters and correspondence, any information provided by third parties as such credit agencies, banks, building societies, credit card companies and information providing organisations.

How Sorrell store your personal data

Sorrell store your information and data electronically via our software and computer systems that we operate and in manual form in paper files and documents. All information is processed and controlled by Sorrell Partners and staff.

Why Sorrell control and process your personal data

Sorrell control and process your personal data in the course of our business as required for contractual, legal, statutory, service provision and legitimate interest reasons.

Sharing your personal data

Sorrell will only share your data with other data controllers and third parties for performance of Sorrells contractual, legal or statutory requirements with yourself or another as is necessary.

We may need to share your details with:

  1. Sorrell partners and staff members
  2. Sorrell suppliers and contractors
  3. Sorrell agents
  4. Sorrell clients
  5. Law enforcement
  6. Credit references
  7. Fraud prevention agencies
  8. Identity verification agencies
  9. Courts and Tribunals
  10. 3rd parties as permitted

How long do Sorrell keep your data

Sorrell will only keep your data if you become a client, tenant, landlord, contractor, supplier, agent or employee of Sorrell or our clients.

Sorrell will keep your data for a minimum of 6 years or up to 15 years as required by statute, legal or professional requirements.

Your rights under GDPR

  1. The right to access your personal data we hold on you
  2. The right to collect and update personal data we hold on you
  3. The right to have your personal data erased
  4. The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  5. The right to data portability
  6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data for which consent was sought
  7. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable
  8. The right to lodge a complaint with the information commissioner’s office. They can be contacted via www.ico.org.uk

Data transfer outside European Economic Area

The internet is a worldwide environment and we will only transfer your data outside the European Economic Area with specific consent with yourself or to comply with a legal or statutory duty or requirement.

In event we do transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area we will make all reasonable measures to ensure your data is protected to the same level and standards as it would be within the current jurisdiction.

Changes to Sorrell Privacy Policy

This policy may be updated from time to time as required and we recommend that you review this policy on a regular basis to assess any changes made.

In the event any changes are made we will make all reasonable efforts to inform you of the changes made and how these may potentially affect you.

In the event you have any queries in regard to this Policy please contact:

[email protected]